A Genealogy of Obshchestvennost' (the public) and Civic Agency in Modern and Contemporary Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (70219377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yosifuru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70202182)
IKEDA Yoshirou  東京大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (80449420)
ASAOKA Zenzhi  Zenzhi, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80347046)
NAKACHI Mie  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 共同研究員 (90567067)
MATSUDO Kiyohiro  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (10295884)
KAWAMOTO Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (50376399)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI Yukiko  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター (90643255)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近現代 / 公衆 / 公論 / 市民 / 主体性 / エイジェンシー / ロシア / 国際研究者交流 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
This study that focused on changes of the meaning and political and social functions of obshchestvennost'(the public), a Russian term, whic had started to circulate in the late eighteenth century, examined multifaceted public and civic activities conducted by various social groups during approximately one hundred years spanning from the latter half of the nineteenth century to the late Soviet period. Through the work, it gave a new light to the state-society relations in modern and contemporary Russia, which has been informed by the image of strong state and week society. A part of the reseach results was submitted as several papers writen in English to two internatinal conferences that this research group organized.