Toward the peace studies as global history: memories of Auschwitz and Hiroshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Makiko  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (50398715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Eiichi  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70204930)
KITAMURA Yoko  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10533151)
WAKAO Yuji  放送大学, 愛知学習センター, 特任教授 (70044857)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ / 原爆 / 戦争 / 平和 / 記憶
Research Abstract
This project aimed to analyze how the information about "Hiroshima", the first city hit by an a-bomb, spread and how it is still commemorated around the world. At the same time our project sought a new global history after 1945 and analyzed the peace movement not at the national level but from a transnational and global perspective. It focused especially on the case of the Jewisch journalist Robert Jungk who reported on Hiroshima to Europe in the late 1950s in his book "Children of the Ashes". The project revealed one process of the globalization o Hiroshima from the relationship between Jungk and Hibakusha in Hiroshima. The project also analysed the acceptance and features of the process of the memorization of Hiroshima in several German-speaking cities.