| Project/Area Number |
23320162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Kiyoshi 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
KAWATE Keiichi 東京学芸大学, 文学部, 教授 (50272620)
SASAKI Yoko 帯広畜産大学, 人間科学研究部門, 准教授 (30332480)
YASUMURA Naoki 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30239777)
NISHIYAMA Akiyoshi 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80348606)
KAWASAKI Akiko 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00350398)
WARITA Satoshi 青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20438568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 言語政策 / 言語変容 / イギリス / フランス / ケルト / ドイツ / オーストリア帝国 / メキシコ / 言語教育 / オーストリア / ポーランド / 国際研究者交流 / 帝国 / 言語 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project intended to study the historical relationship between languages and communities in the 'borders' of the nation-states and the empires in early modern and modern Europe. We, members of this project, considered the 'borders' as the places where competitive problems between the rulers and the ruled emerged clearly. Therefore we paid special attention to language question as one of phenomena produced by the competition and to several relationships of languages with such communities. Actually we respectively dealt with historical changes of languages in the Spanish empire, the Hapsburg dynasty, Prussian and German Poland, the British empire, and the 'Celtic fringes' in Britain and France, including Wales and Brittany.