Historical Study of the Urban Development and Housing in Europe : fram the Garden City to the New Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TAKAO  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90189001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿 建也  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50278248)
北村 昌史  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20242993)
羽貝 正美  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60208410)
本内 直樹  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10454365)
永山 のどか (柳沢 のどか(永山のどか))  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20547517)
白川 耕一  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 研究員 (40444939)
松本 裕  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (20268246)
Research Collaborator 平野 奈津恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 学術研究員 (60634904)
犬飼 崇人  学習院大学, 大学院人文科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西欧近現代史 / 都市史 / 住宅史 / 経済史 / 建築史 / 国際的研究交流 / 学際的研究交流 / 西欧近代史 / 西洋史 / 都市 / 住宅 / 現代社会 / 国際研究者交流、イギリス・フランス・ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized three or four research meetings par year, sometimes with participation of guest speakers, and particularly two symposiums, firstly in 2012 entitled "Urban development and Housing in Europe in 1920's and 1930's", secondly in 2013 "Urban Development and Housing in 20th Century : Europe and Japan". In the first, three of our members presented the European urban situation of the interwar period and discussed about the origin of today's living style. In the second, three historians we invited from UK, France and Germany, spoke about the urban society and its housing in their country after the Second World War; three Japanese specialists of European history talked about their own case studies; two historians of the 20th century Japan read a paper on the case of Tokyo; five specialists of different disciplines were asked to play a role of commentator and to enrich our argument. Based on these symposiums, we published in 2015 a collection of essays of the subject.