| Project/Area Number |
23320164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akeo 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kyoko 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10313579)
ICHIMASA Shiori 中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20512320)
KIMURA Makoto 日本女子大学, 文学部, 学術研究員 (20302820)
SUGIURA Miki 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30438783)
TANAKA Hikaru 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00272774)
HIRANO Natsue 日本女子大学, 文学部, 学術研究員 (60634904)
YAMAMOTO Akiyo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70363950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 移民 / 近代ヨーロッパ / 空間的移動 / 移動の論理 / 比較・交流史 / ジェンダー / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国など) / ネットワーク / グローバル・ヒストリー / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交換(イタリアなど) / 国際研究者交流(オランダ) / 亡命 / 日常的実践 / アソシエーション / 国際情報交換(フランスなど) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project attempted to analyze the logic of European migration between 17th century and the first half of 20th century, focusing on the various types of migration (internal migration / intra-european migration / intercontinental migration, economic migration / political exile / refugees etc.) and recognizing the migrants as actors who chose to migrate. By accumulating the individual cases about the European migrants and putting insistingly these cases into the types of the logic of migration, it reached to the conclusion that it is very important to distinguish circular (temporary) migrations from linear (permanent) migrations, and it is necessary to emphasize the crucial role of feminine migrants.