Imperial power structute in Medieval Western Christendum -- empire, kingdom and land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAJI KEIZO  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Setsuo  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
KATO Makoto  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学大学院, 法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
HATTORI Yoshihisa  京都大学大学院, 文学研究科, 教授 (80122365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Atsuko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00413782)
TODOROKI Kotaro  ノートルダム女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60399061)
NISHIOKA Kenji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (70580439)
AOTANI Hideki  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80403210)
Research Collaborator ONO Kenichi
UEDA Kozo
HANAFUSA Shuichi
KAMEHARA Katsuhiro
YOKOIGAWA Yusuke
OTANI Shoichi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帝国 / 領邦 / 都市 / 王国 / 帰属心 / 領有 / 統治 / 教皇 / 帝国的権力構造 / 王国統治 / 都市共同体 / 王国共同体 / 関係史 / カトリック / 中世都市共同体 / 教皇権 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / カペー家フランス王国 / プランタジネット・ドミニオンズ / アンジュー帝国 / 都市共和政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project has investigated three imperial power stuctutures from the 11th to 15th century in Western Christendum. The Staufen dynasty in Genmany, the Capetians and the Valois in France and the Plantagenets in England and Western France as the core power of each imperial political unit kept peace within through the allegiance of local dominions, princes and burgess' community, by arbitrating dissentions among them.
In Germany each prince and imperial city governed by its own effort the subjects or burgesses. To maintain peace among them, economic prosperity across Germany and defence against outsiders, princes and cities focused judicial and military power on the emperors, and sustained imperial power strucuture in Germany. The Capetians in late twelfth century ventured to collect allegiance of pricipalities and cities in eastern and southern as well as northern France to compete with the German Empire and 'Angevin Empire'.
The Popes kept the arbitrating function of the triplex.