Research on the Interaction and Social Change of Coastal Areas of the Sea of Okhotsk in the Satsumon Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Toshiaki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI Shizuo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
SHITARA Hiromi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70206093)
KUNIKITA Dai  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
NATSUKI Daigo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (60756485)
FUKUDA Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (20431877)
SASADA Tomotaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Research Collaborator SANO Yuzou
MORIYA Toyohito
YAMADA Satoru
Nakamura Yuki
Moriya Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 擦文文化 / 北海道 / 環オホーツク海地域 / オホーツク文化 / アイヌ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the aspects of the inter-regional exchange and social change in Satsumon culture, we carried out excavations of the pit dwellings of Satsumon culture at Kitami Oshima 2 site. Oshima 2 site is under somewhat peculiar environment of high altitude ridge on, but from the other settlements that are on the lowland and sand dunes have been expected to have different characteristics. As a result of excavation, it became clear that a characteristic to hark back to connection with Okhotsk culture and the Tobinitai culture in marine mammal hunting and animal rituals, the extinction rituals of the pit dwellings, choice of the building wood, the aspect of wooden goods.