A provenance study of Japanese lacquer "Urushi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKOSHI Tetsuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00062018)
NAKAI Shunichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同位体分析 / 漆 / 年代測定 / 産地同定 / 考古学 / 交易・流通 / 流通経路
Research Abstract
It was shown for the first time to be able to identify the natural lacquer (Urushi) of the Japanese Islands and that from China by measuring the isotopic ratio (Sr-87/Sr-86) of the strontium contained in the Urushi paint film. Isotopic ratios of strontium in the soil where the lacquer tree grew were preserved in sap, and the isotopic fractionation (changes in isotope ratio) did not occur until the Urushi paint film was formed. The method is applicable to the film containing a red pigment. The Japanese lacquer of the archaeological site of the Late and the Final Jomon period was analyzed, and it was shown clearly for the first time that sap was extracted from the lacquer tree grown at the site. The diagenesis did not influence the isotopic ratios of relics that had been buried, and the method is possible to apply to archaeological remains.