| Project/Area Number |
23320168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Mitsuyuki お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20143696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Eiji 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
FURUSE Natsuko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20164551)
MORIWAKI Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70200459)
NAKAMURA Naoko 鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 准教授 (00227919)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKI Shinobu 山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (10326754)
KAMEI Hiroyuki 東京工業大学, 博物館, 教授 (60143658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 古代土地利用 / 噴火罹災遺跡 / 災害復旧 / 発掘調査 / 古代の土地利用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched the structure of Jori-sei and the big ridge related to them and the land use in the Heian-era by our excavations at Shikiryo-site, Ibusuki-city, buried by the eruption of Kaimondake-mountain in 874. We tried to restore the action of the people who faced the disaster by the eruption. In 2011, we excavated Jumachi point in Shikiryo-site, but we could’t find the structure like a house. In 2011 and 2012, we excavated Shitahara point of the site, we could reveal the importance of the big ridge and the action of the people who restored the rice field as hard as they could.