Project/Area Number |
23320169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI MICHIKO 名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10262065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOWAKI Seiji 名古屋大学, 博物館, 助教 (00571233)
熊木 俊朗 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
Research Collaborator |
INUI Shigeto 浜頓別町教育委員会, 学芸員
INOKUMA Shigeto 根室市歴史と自然の資料館, 学芸員
TAKEDA Osamu 北見市教育委員会, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生業戦略 / 海洋リザーバ効果 / 日の出貝塚 / 温根沼貝塚 / 縄文時代 |
Research Abstract |
In the eastern Hokkaido area which is "a north frontier of Jomon culture", I analyzed the environment of each site and Jomon people's resource utilization using materials excavated at 4 shell-mound including the Hinode shell mound formed in the way to which temperature falls after maximum warm term of the Jomon period. As a result, it was shown clearly that environment of each site differed considerably with the same second half of the Early Jomon and that many sea mammals were already captured and used also on the Pacific coast or the Sea of Okhotsk coast at this time, etc.