Reconsideration about the formation process of mounded tomb groups in Yodo river basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA mahito  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70132743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Hideo  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90252410)
SAKAGUCHI Hideki  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (50314167)
UENO Yoshihumi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 准教授 (90332121)
ISAHAYA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (80599423)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 横穴式石室 / 青松塚古墳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study project aimed to reconsider the formation process of mounded tomb groups in Yodo river basin. Especially, we tried to analyze the artifacts excavated from Seisyozuka tomb, Ibaragi city, Osaka prefecture. As the result of this study, we demonstrated that the grave goods of this tomb (bronze mirrors, horse trappings, weapons, accessories, Sue ware and so on) and cylindrical Haniwa and some kind of representational Haniwa(house, sunshade, shield, human figure and so on) excavated from Seisyozuka tomb were useful for understanding mounded tombs and the society of later Kofun period(6th century) in Japan. We also found that the structure of corridor-style chamber and some of grave goods (especially bronze mirror and horse trappings) were useful for understanding the relationship between Yodo river basin and East Asia.