The archaeological study of the political relationship during the mid-late Kofun Period, Japan: as seen from 'Hito-sei' and the local societies in the Northern Kyushu region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Jun'ichiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOSAKI Yusuke  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
SHIGEFUJI Teruyuki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (50509792)
HASHIMOTO Tatsuya  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (20274269)
Research Collaborator TANIZAWA Ari  九州大学, 附属図書館付設教材開発センター
NAKAI Ayumi  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化学府
MATONO Ayaka  九州大学, 事務局
MATSUZAKI Yuri  九州歴史資料館
NISHI Yukiko  福岡大学, 大学院人文科学研究科
MATSUURA Takaaki  嘉麻市教育委員会
KISHIMOTO Kei  九州国立博物館
KATOU Kazutoshi  九州歴史資料館
KOBAYASHI Akira  九州歴史資料館
KAN Hironobu  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 教授
SHIMADA Kouichi  飯塚市歴史資料館
IWAHASHI Yuki  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化学府
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 倭の五王 / 雄略朝 / 人制 / 継体朝 / 山の神古墳 / 同型鏡群 / 北部九州 / 金比羅山古墳 / 銅鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This scientific research tried to explain the political relationship between the local societies and central authority archaeologically during the mid-late Kofun Period, focusing on the Kaho area, Northern Kyushu region, Japan. The archaeological case study of Yamanokami tumulus,which has 80m keyhole-shaped mound, located in Iizuka City in Kaho area, revealed that in this tumulus, at least two persons were buried, and that they were the local elite who joined the negotiation between the regional groups of Japanese archipelago and several regional groups of Korean peninsula and also served central authority of Kinki region during the late 5th to eary 6th centuries. And the measurement and excavation of the Konpirayama tumulus, located in near Iizuka city, showed that the political base of local society was formed during the 3rd to 4th centuries. As the result, this research showed the actual conditions of local societies of state formation in Ancient Japan.