Basic study of the Imperial Navy military remains of the Asia-pacific war in the west coast area of Tokyo bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiromichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (80311158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Takeyuki  慶應義塾大学, 福澤研究センター, 准教授 (10383358)
MATSUBARA Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20239065)
CHIBA Tsuyoshi  神奈川県歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (70589845)
SAKURAI Jun'ya  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80317271)
HAYASHI Hiromi  公益財団法人大倉精神文化研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50709061)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軍事遺跡 / 戦争遺跡 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 帝国海軍 / 地下壕 / 近現代考古学 / 文献史学 / オーラルヒストリー / 海軍 / 3次元測量 / 考古学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to form a basic ground for future historical studies and public history practices of the Imperial Navy military remains of the Asia-Pacific War in the west coast area of Tokyo bay, by making clear the achievements of past studies and researching the present conditions of these remains.
Specifically, we made the database of military remains in the area. And after having limited the study area into around the Keio university Hiyoshi campus, we researched and measured the remains we can access now, and we collected the records of the past researches about the already destroyed or inaccessible part of them. In addition we did interviews with some informants who know the Imperial Navy activities in the campus, and collected the records of the past interviews. We had many results in this study, so we published some of them in the volume entitled 'Studies of the war related sites of the Asia-Pacific War around the Keio university Hiyoshi campus' in March, 2014.