Age determination of the human bones in the Three Kingdoms period excavated from the Kofun in the Korean peninsula by chemical analysis and carbon dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
FUJIO SHINICHIRO  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30190010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (60270401)
SAITO Tsutomu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
TAKATA Kanta  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60379815)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (40264270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Chang-hee  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 外来研究員 (60601557)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素14年代 / 炭素同位体比分析 / コラーゲン / 窒素分析 / 人骨 / 三国時代 / 古墳時代 / コラーゲン / 林堂 / 炭素14年代測定 / 炭素同位体比 / 海洋リザーバー効果 / 礼安里古墳群
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study establish the time scale in the Early and Middle of the Kofun period by measuring the carbon 14 analysis about the human bone where excavated from the burial mound in the Korean peninsula. We measured approximately 150 samples in the Yeongnam province from the third century to the sixth century.
As the condition of the collagen was bad in the human bone, we can't measure many analysis. The data was restrictive in the fifth century. In addition, it was old than 100 years when it calibrated by the IntCal13 about the human bone in the third century to the fourth century. We understand the carbon 14 analysis was effectively in the timescale in the Kofun period too.