Archeological Basic Research of the Prehistoric Culture in Kuril Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Hiroshi  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30213416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takuya  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40342729)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Koichi
YABUNAKA Takeshi
TAKABATAKE Takamune
YAMAYA Fumihito
TAKAHASI Yuto
スコヴァチツィーナ V. M.
GRUSYUKOWA G. U.
IGOR S. A.
OLGA S. M.
Patasyenski
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北方四島 / 北方文化 / 縄文文化 / 続縄文文化 / オホーツク文化 / 擦文文化 / アイヌ文化 / 旧石器文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is conducted from 2011 to 2014, archeological Primary Subjects of Research on the Prehistoric Culture of Kuril Islands. The research purposes are:(1) to grasp the distribution and characteristics of archaeological sites and construct basic data for studies of prehistoric culture through field surveys on the four northern islands, which lag behind other places in studies of Hokkaido's prehistoric culture;(2) to recognize the importance of cultural heritage and aim to advance between research of both regions, as well as deepening academic exchanges and friendship between Japan and Russia through this study. The results yielded an archeological site confirmation survey and the first-ever post-war archeological survey on Kunashiri and Shikotan Islands. 65 places archeological sites were confirmed on the Kunashiri Island. 22 places archeological sites were confirmed on the Shikotan Island.