Ritual Food in Prehistory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasutami  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (80172667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 邦夫  東京大学, 総合研究博物館 (10272527)
宮尾 亨  新潟県立歴史博物館 (90245655)
渋谷 綾子  国立歴史民俗博物館 (80593657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) マシウス ピーター  国立民族学博物館 (70281590)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古食性 / 安定同位体分析 / 脂質分析 / 縄文土器 / 食性分析 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 儀礼 / 国際研究者交流 / デンプン分析
Research Abstract
The study aimed at examining chemically the difference of the usages of two categories of pottery that have been discriminated by forms and designs. For the late and final Jomon pottery, it became clear that the decorated and less decorated pottery were used for different food resources. For the middle Jomon pottery, the results imply that the so called Flame style pottery was used for restricted range of food. The biomarkers showing marine resource were detected from samples of inland sites which may indicate the usage of migratory fish.