An international comparative study towards the establishment of Japanese Public Archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Katsuyuki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, その他部局等, その他 (70344356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hideya  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50559317)
FUKUNAGA Shinya  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (50189958)
OOBA Shigenobu  (公財)大阪市博物館協会, 事業企画, 係長 (60344355)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Yumiko
NEGITA Yoshio
MATSUDA Akira
AITCHISON Kenny
DEMOULE Jean-Paul
HENSON Don
JACKSON Sophie
KANER Simon
KRISTIANSEN Kristian
SCHADLA-HALL Tim
STONE Peter
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 文化遺産 / 埋蔵文化財 / パブリック / イングランド / ヘリテージ / 遺産 / 国際比較 / マネジメント / 民営化 / 考古遺産 / 遺跡 / コミュニティ / 教育 / パブリック・アーケオロジー / 国際研究者交流 / パブリック・アーキオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-year study of heritage management and public archaeology in Europe became clear that the differences originate from somewhere between two opposing world views. One is the Anglo-Saxon ‘common law’ tradition; society regulates itself. The other is the continental European tradition; it is the state, which organizes and regulates social life. In England, anyone can conduct an excavation if they first receive permission from the property owner. This ‘free’ access to buried remains became the foundation for English public archaeology, unlike the situation in other European countries as well as Japan. From a European perspective, the future of Japanese public archaeology will largely depend on whether or not it can maintain the well-established archaeological heritage management system, based around local boards of education and/or government authorities, and develop a number of attractive educational activities and outreach programs, which contemporary society needs.