| Project/Area Number |
23320178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Hirai 徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (20156631)
ODA Masayasu 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70224243)
UESUGI Kazuhiro 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
OSHIMA Norie 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90420661)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISONAGA Kazuki 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10201922)
IDETA Kazuhisa 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 教授 (40128335)
KURACHI Katunao 岡山大学, 名誉教授 (90115840)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10187669)
FUJITA Hirotsugu 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 教授 (10181364)
NARUMI Kunitada 甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00420414)
WATANABE Rie 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50601390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | オランダ / シーボルト / ライデン大学 / 古地図 / 絵図 / 地図 |
| Research Abstract |
As a consequence of comparative analysis of three catalogs about Sielbold Collection in Leiden University Library, there are 69 maps that were collected during his first visit to Japan. We tried to compare these maps to slimier maps in Japan in order to make clear characteristics of the collection. As a result, 22 hand-copied Kuni-ezu that were made before Genroku period. In addition, it became clear that maps used to belong to Daimyo. Furthermore, Siebold got Ezo-zu from Mogami Tokunai. One Ezo-zu had needle holes. Several editions of published maps includes that not exist anymore in Japan.