| Project/Area Number |
23320180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Hiroshi 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30222376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Ryotaro 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70202215)
KONO Keiichi 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70211894)
KAWAHARA Norifumi 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60278489)
MIKI Masafumi 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60239209)
KAWASAKI Toshio 福島工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (80290708)
AMANO Koji 駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (40383294)
MATSUYAMA Kaoru 東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (70337244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 近代日本 / 地方拠点都市 / 人間主体 / 歴史地理学 / 地域形成 / 都市機能 / 植民地空間 / 社会空間的活動 / 内地 / 植民地 / 国土空間 |
| Research Abstract |
Modern historical geographers in Japan have paid only a little attention to the developing process of places located in the peripheral regions of modern Japan, because our academic interests have mainly directed to the central cities in the core regions, such as Tokyo and Osaka etc. as the large city. In this study, we focuse on the local cities and towns greatly contributing to the political-economical developing process of modern Japan, concretely Otaru, Koriyama, Niigata, Tsuruga, Kure, Chikuho, Nagasaki, Pusan and other Korean and Manchurian towns etc. The main purposes of this study are solving the following problems. 1) How did the above local places develop to the vital place in modern Japan? 2) What influences did the powerful human agencies of the localities and their time-spatial behaviors and activities given to the regional formation in modern Japan? We can accomplish the historical-geographical explanation of the regional formation process in Japanese localities.