Community-based disaster reconstruction strategies and risk managements in developing counties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30222087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMITSU Masatomo  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50127883)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
SHIMADA Yuzuru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80410851)
IGA Masaya  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (70547075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20304024)
IGA Masaya  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 准教授 (70547075)
MUROI Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然災害 / コミュニティ / 災害復興 / リスク管理 / 脆弱性 / エンパワーメント / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers how local communities are reconstructed from a super giant natural disaster for longer terms, especially of livelihood/economic recovery and changing disaster subculture, focusing on Aceh and Yogyakarta regions, Indonesia, affected by the 2004 Sumatra and the 2006 Central Java earthquakes, respectively, and then empirically points out conditions for community-based approach to the post-disaster reconstruction in terms of interacting relationships between recovering space, inhabitants' perspectives and social reorganization, based on the multi-layer actors model.