Project/Area Number |
23320182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Ikuo 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
NARUMI Kunitada 甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00420414)
KOBAYASHI Shigeru 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30087150)
NISHINO Toshiaki 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
NAGASAWA Ryota 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314570)
NAMIE Akihiko 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究員 (40573647)
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi 京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (50115846)
MATSUSHIMA Kakuya 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60303848)
ITO Katsuhisa 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80159863)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中山間地域 / 林業合理化 / 森林管理 / 住民生活 / マネジメント=モデル / 林業 / 森林 / モデル構築 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to make a pilot study for future constructing "Forest Town Management Model (FTMM)," in order to make modernization of forestry possible and to sustain regional daily life functions, in hilly and mountainous areas. In this research, (1)we have concretely examined important data for construction of forest-GIS and collected data in a pilot area. And (2) we have made interview research at Nichi'nan town, Tottori prefecture, to grasp real situation and problems of forestry and land use in a hilly and mountainous area. Then we have summed up conditions for rational methods of revitalization of forestry.