A human geography study of the Lost Decade : through a gender analysis of regional economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70265198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Honami  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00302993)
KANDA Koji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90382019)
NISHIMURA Yuichiro  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90390707)
MURATA Yohei  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (10461021)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords「失われた10年・20年」 / 地域経済・地域社会 / 地域の再生 / 移住政策 / 家族・世帯 / ジェンダー分析 / 観光のまなざし / 「失われた10年」 / 家族 / ジェンダーの視点 / 再生 / 観光 / メンタ・ルヘルス
Research Abstract
Amidst the continued economic downturn (the Lost Two Decades) since the Heisei Recession following the bubble-economy's collapse (the Lost Decade), this analysis focused on regions of significant local economic decline in Hokkaido with a particular emphasis on the three following points and investigated regional regeneration: 1) change to the regional economy and society in industrial areas which formerly saw a thriving trade in their collieries, iron and steel, and shipbuilding, 2) regional regeneration potential based on immigration policies promoted primarily by the Local Government of Hokkaido focusing on emigration to Hokkaido from outside, and 3) recent changes in Hokkaido's former tourist areas that stimulated the local economy.