Languages, Materiality, and the Construction of Geographical Modernities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Naoki  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (00274407)
KOMEIE Taisaku  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10315864)
MORI Masato  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
ARAMATA Miyo  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60409810)
UESUGI Kazuhiro  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
TACHIBANA Setsu  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70441409)
FUKUDA Tamami  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80285311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONJO Akio  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (00243866)
TAKAGI Akihiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90197054)
TSUTSUMI Kenji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20188593)
NAKASHIMA Koji   (90217703)
MIZUUCHI Toshio  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
MIZUOKA Fujio  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30199989)
MINAMOTO Shokyu  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (80104826)
YAMAZAKI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10230400)
YAMAGAMI Tatsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地理学史 / 言語 / 物質性 / モダニティ / 心象地理 / 地理空間 / 表象 / 場所 / 地理思想 / 地理的実践 / 近代
Research Abstract
Our research group studied how modern geographical concepts and discourses have contributed to the construction of modern geographical spaces and how those modern geographical spaces have in turn contributed to the formation of modern geographical concepts and discourses. In particular, we proposed to synthesize modern geographical discourses and modern geographical spaces into a new integrating concept of "geographical modernities." We investigated the construction of geographical modernities in terms of the mutual interconnection between languages and mateliality. As research output we launched three research reports, two of which are in Japanese and one in English.