Spatial structure of Indian fast growing industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMOZAWA KAZUO  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40227640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Etsuro  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
ARAKI Hitoshi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254663)
WADA Takashi  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20511091)
KUWATSUKA Kentaro  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40346466)
FUNCK Carolin  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70271400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yuya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30452626)
UNE Yoshimi  広島大学, 現代インド研究センター, 特任助教 (40585056)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド / 経済地理学 / 産業空間 / デリー首都圏 / 成長産業 / 空間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified growth dynamics and spatial structures for eight high-growth Indian industrial sectors through on-site research surveys on their location, business relationships, and labor market. We found that the automobile and ICT industries have evolved along the belt that links Delhi NCR, Mumbai-Pune, and Chennai-Bangalore, at the national level. At the regional level, these three regions have cumulatively received a large amount of investment and accordingly developed a related labor market. This phenomenon is in line with the changing regional structure of the Indian economy, particularly the strengthening of the East & West disparity and the development of Mega-regions.