Geographical study of the third food regime on Asia-Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hitoshi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Katsuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344533)
ORO Kohei  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50370622)
KOSEKI Yoshiyuki  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (50531456)
TSUJIMURA Hideyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303251)
NORITO Takashi  京都大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地理学 / フードレジーム / アジア太平洋地域 / アジア太平洋 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The food trade of the Asia-Pacific region is undergoing rapid structural changes. We studied it from the viewpoint of the Food Regime Theory. The geographical patterns and the driving forces of the trade were investigated through the case studies of Japan, China and Taiwan from East Asian Region and those of Australia and New Zealand from Oceanian Region. In addition to the trade patterns, how food companies adopted environmental considerations and what kind of effects have been seen in their procurement strategies and marketing were discussed.