The Making of Trans-Regional Linkage and the Keeping of Traditional Culture and Identity among Tibetans Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IRIMOTO Takashi  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (50124227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takako  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科 (研究院), 名誉教授 (20293839)
UEHARA Chikako  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (50570008)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチベット / 現代社会 / 超域的連携 / 伝統文化 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of making trans-regional linkage and keeping traditional culture and identity among Tibetan societies today were analyzed on the bases of cultural anthropological field researches. As a result, it is revealed that trans-regional linkages have been made and an identity as Tibetan has been kept among Tibetans in exile in India, Europe and America as well as Tibetans in Tibet, through human movements, educational supports and information networks, and that Buddhist monasteries, NGO/NPO, and Tibetan Buddhist centers in Europe and America have played a key role in this mechanism.