Civil society and the practices of folkloristics:comparison between Japan and Germany of the social arrangement of universities, cultural policy, and civic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Michiya  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Akiko   (00202359)
SHIGENOBU Yukihiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 客員教授 (70254612)
HOKKYO Hakaru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40634192)
YAMA Yoshiyuki  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30388722)
TAMURA Kazuhiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60412566)
KADOTA Takehisa  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (90633529)
SHIMAMURA Takanori  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
MATSUDA Mutsuhiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教 (40554415)
Research Collaborator OIKAWA Shouhei  成城大学, グローカル研究センター, 研究員
VELDKAMP Elmer  ユーレヒト(Utrecht)大学(オランダ), Roosevlt College 社会科学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民俗学 / 日常 / 普通の人びと / 社会‐文化 / 歴史工房 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:中国:韓国 / エスニシティ / 社会-文化 / 社会‐文化運動 / アカデミー(公立/民間研究所) / 大学研究所 / ハイマートクンデ / 郷土協会 / 故郷 / 国際研究者交流 / 民族学 / 文化人類学 / オーラルヒストリー運動 / 社会-文化運動 / 日常の語りアーカイブ / モッテ
Research Abstract
This research aimed to understand differences between the practices of folkloristics in Japan and Germany from the viewpoint of their relation to civil society.Comparative research has been conducted regarding the social arrangement of universities, cultural policy, and civic movements.Folkloristic practices in Japan tend to be transformed into tourist resources or subjected to national branding easily.Regional civic movements in Germany are constructed around citizen-based governability, and it has become clear that at their foundation,cultural movements based on citizens's initiatives are propelled by deeply rooted and vital concepts of 'Socio-culture'.