Anthropological Study on Reconstruction of Middle-Class Lifestyles in Globalizing South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50262093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEMURA Kenji  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60218724)
NAKAGAWA Yuri  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10311250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Abito  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 教授 (50012464)
Research Collaborator KIM Yangsook
CHUNG Yuri
HARADA Shizuka
MIYAHARA Yoko
GOTO Michiko
CHUNG Yukcha
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 新自由主義 / 都市中産層 / 生き方 / 主体性 / 早期英語教育 / キリスト教 / 帰農 / 文化人類学 / 韓国 / ステータス / 主流社会 / オルターナティヴ / 教育 / 移住 / コミュニティ / 宗教信仰 / 社会運動 / 海外早期留学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined reflections, negotiations and compromises in the reconstruction of middle-class lifestyles in today's globalizing, neo-liberalist South Korea, by means of the ethnographic research method. As the most fruitful ethnographic outcome, the project demonstrated fission of the mainstream developmentalist lifestyle constructed in the process of industrialization, as well as complex amalgamation of the mainstream and alternatives after the mid 2000's. As a theoretical prospect, it leads to a view that multiplication and dissociation as well as contact and negotiation in the process of the middle-class people's lifestyle making promote (re)construction of subjectivity which produces creative and productive practices while bound by the immediate politico-economical and/or socio-cultural conditions.