Anthropological study on the formation of national culture in consumption style: A case study in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Haruya Kagami  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20224339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Mikihiro  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50298494)
NAKATANI Ayami  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90288697)
NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
TSUDA Koji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60581022)
金子 正徳  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 外来研究員 (50435541)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活用品 / 消費様式 / 国民文化形成 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study group made a list of house utensils which are thought to be necessary goods for a family life in the region, and collect data of such house utensils in the various regions in Indonesia. The list contains the basic house utensils amounting 75 goods, including cloths, kitchen utensils, house and furnitures, sanitary goods, and so on. During 5 years research period, each member of the study group conducted field research with visiting 60 more households to collect data on house utensils. The visited households spread throughout Indonesia, and some tentative data-collecting were conducted in Thailand, Singapore and The Netherlands. The collected data in document and photograph were shared among the study group and were used for comparative analyses and discussion.