Urban anthropology of Life strategy of Africans living in Japan and China and relationships among Japan, China and Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
WAZAKI Haruka  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40230940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigeyoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
KURITA Kazuaki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10257157)
WATANABE Yoshio  国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90103209)
MISHIMA Teiko  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (20280604)
MATSUMOTO Hisashi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80361054)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20276447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Chihiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40315718)
NAGURA Kyouko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70555119)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在日アフリカ人 / 在中アフリカ人 / 都市人類学 / 移民 / 労働移動 / 日中アフリカ関係 / 多民族共生 / アフリカ / 外国人労働者 / 公共性 / 中国 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Up to now,in terms of continuing the reserch focus onto Urban anthropological study of the Life strategy of Africans staying in Japan, we added and accumulated the research focus on the Life strategy of Africans living in China, especially in th city of Kwanchou. Especially, we have researched the active commercial behaviours in Kwanchou city, where so many living Afriacnas in this city,people say the numberis about 200,000,could be observed to act and cooperate one another tiding over differences of ethnic origines and different nationalities,for example, Nigerians, Cameroonians, Malians et. And active Islamic gathering as well, could be remarkably observed specially among French speaking peple coming from the West Afican countries. Urban anthropology of Life strategy of Africans living in Japan and China and relationships among Japan, China and Africa.