Anthropological and folklore research of childbirth and child-rearing culture in modern and contemporary Japan with suggestion of its desirable future plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Manami  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40309513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 吉晴  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30184344)
岩本 通弥  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
つる 理恵子  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 准教授 (20227474)
松岡 悦子  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10183948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITABASHI Haruo  國學院大學等, 非常勤講師 (90620089)
KAKIMOTO Masami  佛教大学宗教文化ミュージアム, ポストドクター (00638801)
SUZUKI Yuriko  宮城学院女子大学, 非常勤講師 (30599668)
NAMIHIRA Emiko  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 名誉教授 (00109216)
HAMACHIYO Sayumi  帝塚山大学等, 非常勤講師 (60599520)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出産 / 育児 / 水子 / 生命観 / サポート・ネットワーク / 儀礼 / 中絶 / サポート / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to clarify the transformation of childbirth and childrearing in modern and contemprary Japan, and th point out proglems regarding childbirth and childrearing in today's society. The final aim was to provide concrete suggestions for making a society where all people can give birth and raise children with peace of mind.
We held an open symposium for the public entitled "Looking back to childbirth in modern Japan and connecting to the future" at Tenri University, in Nara, in October 2013. At the symposium, each researcher presented research results, and a discussion was conducted based on our results and suggesting remaining topics for research. Based on the result of the symposium, we published a book, "The Folklore and Anthropological Research of Childbirth" in May 2014, published by Bensei Shuppan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近現代日本の出産・育児文化を明らかにするために、民俗学および文化人類学両方の立場からフィールドワークを実施し、研究会で検討を重ね、その成果を論文集『出産の民俗学・文化人類学』として刊行したことにある。章立ては「自宅出産から病院出産へ」「儀礼と異界」「子どもとの関わり」「出産の近現代を振り返り、未来へつなぐ」からなり、全体が見渡せるようにした。本研究成果の社会的意義は、日本の出産・育児文化の現状および歴史的経緯を明らかにしたこと、現代の出産・育児について討論を行い、産み育てやすい社会にむけての提言を論文集に含め、一般の人々に対してわかりやすく提示した点にある。