Material studies on nation ritualization of the rite of passage and annual event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinya  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90311133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEMITSU Toru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 名誉教授 (40321541)
MATSUO Koichi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50286671)
KOIKE Junichi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60241452)
AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
HARAYAMA Kosuke  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50413894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国民国家 / 近代化 / 生活改善運動 / 商品化 / 法制 / 医療 / 社会変動 / 通過儀礼 / 年中行事 / 変容 / 節供 / 結婚式 / 葬儀 / 死 / 出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the folk rituals like the rite of passage and annual event transform in the process of modernization, and these are not influenced by the single factor, but composed from multiple factors like political, medical, social and economic ones. The transformation of the folk rituals basically occurs in the process of the formation of the nation states, and standardization of the ritual is happened. At the time, by contrasting with the standard ritual, the difference of regional folk is standing out. By estimation for the ritual folk, sometimes the difference is strengthened and other times the difference is weakened.