The Anthropological Study and Practice of Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoi  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (40282438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (60214772)
SUZUKI Ninimi  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (80298744)
SKINE Hisao  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60283462)
SHIRAKAWA Chihiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (60319994)
CHEN Tien-shi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (40370142)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開発・援助 / 社会的包摂 / 実践人類学 / フェアトレード / イヌイット / 青年海外協力隊 / NGO / 無国籍者 / 支援 / ボランティア / キリスト教再洗礼派 / ODA
Research Abstract
This study explores the desirable relationship between public sector, private sector, and civil sector in order to promote social inclusion on the global scene, which is an attempt to reunite people excluded from social welfare systems into the proper society. It consists of ethnographic studies of five different cases: 1) fair trade movement, 2) international development NGO, 3) international development volunteers, 4) support activities for indigenous people migrated to urban areas, 5) support activities for stateless people, and compares the results. It is suggested that the formation of complementary functions and/or the adoption of the counterpart's function are desirable between public sector and civil sector as well as between private sector and civil sector.