From Restorative Justice in Practice to Restorative Justice as a Form of Justitia: Integrating Theoretical and Empirical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012-2014)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (80091502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Masayuki  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30157804)
SHIRATORI Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10171050)
HASEGAWA Ko  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90164813)
OTA Shozo  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
SHIROSHITA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
KINOSHITA Manako  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281171)
HAYASHI Miharu  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 助手 (50292660)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基礎法学 / 刑事法学 / 被害者学 / 紛争解決 / コミュニティ / 社会心理学 / 正義論 / 法心理学 / 修復的司法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research we focus on the concept of community, which is the required element of restorative justice. We conducted Web survey with factorial design using vignettes. In the survey lay persons’ attitudes toward traffic accidents were analyzed. Generally speaking, people think much of stigmatization in-group setting. This result would be possible to unify with integrative shaming. Consequently, we would implement a problem solving court as a new judicial system of restorative justice.