Project/Area Number |
23330002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Makoto 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Ko 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90164813)
MORIMURA Susumu 一橋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40134431)
GOTOH Reiko 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
YOSHIHARA Naoki 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60272770)
TAKIKAWA Hirohide 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50251434)
KAMISHIMA Yuko 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60449329)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 法哲学 / 正義論 / 自由 / 責任 / 多文化主義 / 法哲学・法理学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project seeks to explore foundational questions surrounding the idea of global justice by connecting it with that of local responsibility and to examine a variety of specific issues and institutions relating to these ideas. As to the fundamental questions, major results of our research activities include the development of the subsistence right theory, the explication of global symbolic network, the consideration of Sen's global justice theory, and the examination of the negative duty view. This research also covers a variety of institutional questions including immigrant regulation, North-South international trade, the global system of food provision, and corporate social responsibility concerning multinational corporations.