The Civil Procedure of Greek and Roman Law -A Parallel Study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASSAI YASUNORI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80114437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Emi  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
YOSHIWARA Tatuya  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80127737)
NISHIMURA Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90274414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SERIZAWA Satoru  亜細亜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10163122)
OGAWA Kouzou  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
YOSHIMURA Tomoyo  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (70284148)
HAYASHI Tomoyoshi  大阪大学, 法学部, 教授 (90258195)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsギリシア法 / ローマ法 / 法廷弁論 / 紛争解決 / 民事訴訟 / 訴訟構造 / 裁判外紛争処理 / レトリック / 弁論術 / 裁判手続 / ローマ法学者 / ローマ民事訴訟 / ギリシア民事訴訟 / 国際研究者交流英国 / 国際研究者交流米国 / キケロー / デモステネス / 特示命令 / パラグラフェー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare Greek civil procedure with Roman as parallel phenomena in the ancient world. The following points have become visible.Firstly, the role of officials (archon) is important both before and in the litigation. Before it, he behaves as arbitrator or pretrial judge.Secondly, the role of the judge (iudex) as well as the official (praetor) should not be overlooked. The judge is sometimes accused of his mal behavior by the party. Thirdly, the technical terms in Greek forensic speeches and non-technical words in Roman legal literature should be taken seriously.