comparative history of the dispute resolution:judicial and extra-judicial patterns in the premodern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Kaoru  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90153105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSHIMA Hirokazu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20188642)
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
NISHIMURA Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90274414)
IWAMOTO Shuichi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (00175217)
MINAGAWA Taku  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90456492)
SATO Takeshi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30512769)
ZUSHI Nobutada  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (60515352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紛争解決 / 紛争回避 / 裁判 / 仲裁 / 和与 / 公証力 / 非訟事件手続 / 調停 / 和解譲渡 / 裁判外
Research Abstract
For the dispute resolution in the medieval and early modern society, it is important to understand that the relation between the 'judicial' and 'extra-judicial' patterns of resolution were very much connected and intermingled. It is noteworthy as well, that the legal or judicial context of affairs were sometimes not identifiable from the political context, especially in the dispute among the high class actors.
As against, especially among the middle or lower class of actors, there were continuous effort to fine or construct the ways and tools to resolute the past or present disputes and to avoid or kill the possibility of future dispute. It is important to note that this tendency was especially evident under the condition of relative feebleness of the political power to back up the efficiency of the judgement.