Interdisciplinary approach for constructing Informational Justice in the Judicial Process with Civil Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
IBUSUKI Makoto  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70211753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHINO Takao  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20271851)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
HOTTA Shugo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
SATO Tatsuya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報的正義 / 司法過程 / 裁判員 / 取調べ / 可視化 / 地層モデル / 裁判前報道 / バイアス / 公正 / 刑事司法 / 評議 / 法と言語 / 法と心理 / 量刑
Research Abstract
Concept of "Informational Justice" provides us a view how much and what kind of information the decision maker(s) sould be given in their decision making process. It is totally different from traditional value of procedural justice and substantive justice. In this research project, we proved this new concept must be useful not only in the many disciplines but in many aspects of social and political decision making process.