Basic Study on Sharia and Modernity: Comprehensive Study on the Ottoman Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Tomoki  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (60374980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Satoe  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 専任講師 (20376833)
ISOGAI Ken'ichi  (財)東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (40351259)
ITO Tomoyoshi  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00151522)
MIYASHITA Shuichi  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80377712)
OKUDA Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50224150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Toru  (財)東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00199952)
AKIBA Jun  (財)東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00375601)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイスラーム法 / 民法 / 比較法 / 近代 / オスマン帝国 / 近代法 / オスマン民法典(メジェッレ) / 歴史 / 中東
Research Abstract
We held study meetings nine times regularly a year (four times in the final year), and examined the Arabic text of the Ottoman Civil Code (Mecelle). In the end, we finally finished translating the Book on Sales (art. 101-403) and the Book on Hiring and Leasing (art. 404-611) into Japanese. We completed one third of the whole text of Mecelle.
We also carried out investigations into texts, commentaries, monographs and articles related to Mecelle in various languages, and collected a part of them by purchase, photocopying and the other methods.
We made electronic data of the Arabic version of Mecelle text, and improved our research by its use. We had some research presentations on adaptation of Mecelle in Afghanistan and Malay.