Empirical and Comparative Study on Revitalization of Judicial Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SASADA eiji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20205876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hajime  慶應大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (10222382)
MURAKAMI Hiroaki  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20210015)
SHISHIDO Joji  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20292815)
HAYASHI Tomonobu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30292816)
KOKUBUN Noriko  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40259312)
SUZUKI Hidemi  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
SASAKI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90215731)
AKASAKA Masahiro  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80167816)
NAKABAYASHI Akio  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70312535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords違憲審査制 / 対話理論 / 調査官 / 違憲判決の効力 / 最高裁判所裁判官 / 憲法裁判 / 最高裁判所 / 憲法裁判所 / 民主主義 / 対話的違憲審査 / 比例テスト / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 法律上の訴訟 / 警察予備隊違憲訴訟 / カナダ最高裁判所 / フランス憲法院 / イギリス最高裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Canada, constitutional dialogues between the Supreme Court of Canada and the Parliament are widely recognized especially when the Supreme Court of Canada holds laws unconstitutional. It is demonstrated that the similar constitutional dialogues between the Supreme Court and the Diet are common as well in Japan. The systems of constitutional review in Canada and Japan could be characterized as the hybrid system which are different both from the American and the German systems.
Our study on “The Functions of Law Clerks in the Constitutional Litigation” will be published in the Hokkaido Law Review Vol. 66 No. 2 which can be accessed freely through internet. Our study on the functions of law clerks in Germany, France, the United States of America, Canada, South Korea and Japan is unprecedented and is of significance for the comparative examination of constitutional review.