Functional Autonomy (Funktionale Selbstverwaltung) and Local Autonomy (Kommunale Selbstverwaltung)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Masahiko  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00186959)
ISOBE Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00337453)
IIJIMA Junko  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
KASAGI Eri  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30361455)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公法 / 社会保障法 / 行政法 / 自治 / 機能自治 / 地方自治 / 公法学 / 医療保険
Research Abstract
This research project compared the two types of autonomy, namely, the local autonomy and the functional autonomy of the public health insurance sectors, to reveal the difference between them and examine whether we could define what constitutes the concept of autonomy, based on their common characters. The project revealed that there was in fact controversy on whether the two types of autonomy could be treated as the same kind of concept. Nevertheless, we found that it was necessary to analyze and compare both types of autonomy in the common fields of research. For, such analysis brings valuable insights to topics such as the ways of legitimizing autonomy as well as the characteristics of solidarity which underlie autonomy.