| Project/Area Number |
23330011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Shiro 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90066720)
KURATA Motoyuki 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10263352)
KURATA Akira 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (20368012)
KITAMURA Kazuo 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00268129)
WATANABE Chihara 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
WADA Shinichi 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80240547)
YOSHIMURA Ryoichi 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40131312)
MATSUMIYA Takaaki 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
YAMADA Nozomi 立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70340213)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Toru 京都大学, 京都大学, 教授 (60219962)
KINOSHITA Satoshi 関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40183793)
WATANABE Yasuyuki 一橋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30192818)
TAMURA Yoko 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (60344777)
SUDO Yoko 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253767)
SAITO Hiroshi 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40555330)
MORISHITA Hiroshi 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30368013)
SAGAMI Yoshikazu 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50081162)
FUCHINO Takao 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20271851)
MURATA Toshikazu 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80454510)
TADA Ichiro 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00313453)
MIZUNO Takeo 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 客員教授 (70319515)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 最高裁判所 / 憲法の番人 / 違憲審査制 / 憲法裁判所 / 司法 / 裁判官 / 裁判法 / 公法学 / 法の支配 |
| Research Abstract |
The role of the Supreme Court and the impact of the appointement of Justices on decisions are different in each branch of laws (constituional law, administrative law, civil law, commercial law, criminal law and criminal procedure, etc.) . As it is necessary for us to inquire promotions of lower court judges in examining the appointement system of Justices, we made a database on Justices. As a result of visiting U.S., Canada, Germany, Korea, France, Australia, and U.K., and researching there, we have realized the uniqueness of the Supreme Court of Japan and common characters of modern country's supreme courts. We have made proposals for the reform of the Supreme Court of Japan in order to make the Supreme Court fill its role as the highest court and the guardian of the Constitution much better.