Theoretical and empirical study of the Westminster model constitution of post-democracy circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yukio  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (30135892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Kenichi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30304471)
KOMATSU Hiroshi  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40234877)
MOTOYAMA Ken  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80116285)
IWAKIRI Daichi  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00553091)
EJIMA Akiko  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40248985)
OTA Hajime  津山高等工業専門学校, 教授 (30203798)
KURAMOCHI Takashi  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00153370)
SATO Junichi  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40411425)
NARISAWA Takato  信州大学, 法曹法務研究科, 教授 (40390075)
MATSUBARA Yukie  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80379916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIKYO Koji  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10293490)
UEMURA Katsuyoshi  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (60213394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法学 / デモクラシー / ウェストミンスター・モデル / 憲法改革 / ウェストミンスター・モデル / 憲法
Research Abstract
The study was proceeded to examine the changes of the constitutional changes in the UK under the coalition government since 2010, in the light of 'Post-Democracy' situation that meant 'degradation of democracy'. Each research member had his/her own theme to study the 'Westminster model' constitution, and the research organization totally consolidated and intensified the achievement by research meetings. We could got the results to elucidate the recent changes in the 'Westminster model' constitution.
In addition, we held two times a "Japanese-UK Constitution Seminar" in Japan, the first time, invited a constitutional professor from the Univ. of London in 2012, the other, in the King's college London in 2013. We got well achievements in research exchange, and built the foundation of further international joint research.
The research results has already summarized in the booklet, and we will publish a book next year.