Current Nature and Evolution of the Law of the Sea: From Historical and Theoritical Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Toshiya  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00160151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Masahiko  京都大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90192939)
OYAMA Kae  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60410627)
KAGAMI Yasuhiko  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30449889)
KATO Nobuyuki  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60169513)
KAWANO Mariko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90234096)
KOGA Mamoru  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40128640)
KOTERA Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80107490)
SAKAI Hironobu  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
SAKAMOTO Shigeki  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (20117576)
SAKOTA Akira  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00281874)
SUGIHARA Takane  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 名誉教授 (30004154)
TAKAMURA Yukari  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
TAKEUCHI Mari  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00346404)
TANAKA Norio  龍谷大学, 大学院法務研究科(法科大学院), 教授 (40148391)
TSURUTA Jun  海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (90524281)
TOMIOKA Masashi  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (00126880)
FUKAMACHI Kiminobu  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00199168)
YAKUSHIJI Kimio  立命館大学, 大学院法務研究科(法科大学院), 教授 (50144613)
YOSHII Atsushi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30125687)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国連海洋法条約 / 紛争解決 / 海洋環境保護 / 大陸棚 / 海洋境界画定 / 国際司法裁判所 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 海洋法 / 海洋環境汚染 / 大陸棚境界画定 / 深海底制度 / 国際裁判 / 大陸棚境界確定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The year 2012 marked the twentieth anniversary of the adoption of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS); however, international society has not only faced difficulties around the implementation, interpretation, and application of UNCLOS, but has also encountered issues that were not anticipated at the time of UNCLOS’ adoption in 1982. This research addresses this resulting “vacuum” in the law of the sea. Collaborating with scholars and diplomats from East Asia (China, Taiwan, and the ASEAN countries), we have published several journal articles and books, and have organized international workshops on key problems such as dispute settlement and maritime delimitation. This research project has also succeeded in establishing an international network of specialists in the field.