| Project/Area Number |
23330014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMOTO Shotaro 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50324900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Masahiko 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90192939)
KAMEMOTO Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30183784)
SAKAI Hironobu 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
SUZUKI Motoshi 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00278780)
SOGABE Masahiro 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80362549)
FUKASAWA Ryuichiro 九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 教授 (50362546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際法 / トランスナショナル法 / グローバル化 / 国際秩序 / 私的アクター / グローバル法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the increasingly globalized international community, where no centralized legislature exists, more and more activities of private persons as well as States are gradually regulated by globalized norms. Such norms tend to be engendered through a network-type law-making process. The phenomenon is particularly conspicuous in international investment law, where a treaty-based arbitral tribunal often refers to and relies on decisions rendered by other arbitral tribunals established on other treaties that are irrelevant to the disputing parties of the case with which the tribunal deals. This process tends to engender norms generally applicable to investment disputes. In many fields other than investment law, one can observe a growing process through which general norms regulating private persons activities are generated. International "jurisprudence" plays an important role in this respect. It is becoming difficult to conceive domestic regulations without referring to global norms.