The Concept of "Territory" and "Boundary" in Pre-modern and Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Masaharu  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60143731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Kinji  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (00288242)
FUKAMACHI Tomoko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (30310014)
HAN Sanghee  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (30380653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国家領域 / 国境 / 版図 / 琉球処分 / 無主地 / 竹島 / 樺太・蝦夷 / 無主地先占 / 領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It should be more carefully investigated whether the 1867 and 1873 treaties concluded by the Tokugawa Government with Russia concerning the status of Saghalien and the treaties concluded by the Kingdom of Ryukyu with the United States, France and the Netherlands in the 1850s can be considered as “treaty” under modern international law. It is also the target of discussion whether the opinion of the current Government of Japan concerning the terra nullius theory about Takeshima is sustainable, in particular compared with several cases of the application of that theory to neighboring islands such as Ogasawara, Senkaku etc.
And one of the most theoretically serious issue is the “idea of inherent territory of Japan”. There seems to be a slight difference in the practical meaning of this idea between the Kuril Islands and Takeshima.