| Project/Area Number |
23330017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMURA MASAHIKO 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60125995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Masahiko 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80251437)
SIMAMURA Akiyo 信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30507801)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Taeko 名古屋大学, 法政国際教育研究センタ-, 准教授 (50313060)
KASAGI Eri 九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30361455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会保障法 / 公的年金 / 金銭給付 / 現物給付 / 公的扶助 / 公的医療保険 |
| Research Abstract |
First, the meanings, functions and limits of financial benefit are different in compulsory medical insurance scheme, compulsory pension scheme and social assistance scheme. For instance, in compulsory medical insurance scheme, to make easier the access to medical services is taken in consideration. This suggests that it would be necessary to examine the choice of form of benefit and its design in function of the objects of each scheme when the design of benefit or the elaboration of policy in other schemes is planned. Second, the choice between financial benefit ant benefit in kind may be made as a mean of realization of some policy object such as to lead beneficiaries of that benefit toward some direction. This suggests also that several elements may be take in consideration for the choice of form of benefit.