Comprehensive Research on Regulatory Policies of Non-Standard Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takashi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60175966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (00456097)
TOMINAGA Koichi  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30436498)
YAMAKAWA Ryuichi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60158079)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 有期労働契約 / パート労働 / 派遣労働
Research Abstract
This research firstly clarified the contrasting labor policies between European regulatory approach and American market function approach, secondly classified European regulations into three categories (conclusion regulations, abusive renewal regulations, and prohibition of unfavorable treatment by reason of fixed-term contract) and pointed out the shift from conclusion regulations to abusive renewal regulations, from which Japan should learn significant lessons. Since 2012 revision of the Labor Contract Act adopted new regulations focusing on abusive renewal regulations, this research further developed interpretative discussions on new provisions and basic notions concerning the fixed-term employment.
As to the three types of non-standard employment (fixed-term, part-time and dispatched work), the research analyzed the relationship of their regulations and clarified the meaning of the so-called "discrimination by reason of employment forms."