A study of international enforcement of competition law from the perspective of jurisprudence of economic law and international ecnomic law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kazuhiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (60163820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akio  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (70142784)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80262418)
OKADA Toshihiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30213945)
OCHI Yasumi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授(任期付) (00554049)
MIYAI Masaaki  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70273159)
TOJO Yoshizumi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70277739)
SERYOU Shingo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90192624)
WAKABAYASHI Arisa  駒沢大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00298069)
HASEGAWA Akiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00431429)
AOYAGI Yuka  横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (60548155)
HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
WATANABE Akinari  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (90329061)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 競争法 / 域外適用 / 国際的執行 / 規律管轄権 / 執行管轄権 / 効果主義 / 国際カルテル / 効果理論 / 実施理論 / 管轄権 / 国際企業結合
Research Abstract
In order to compare the extraterritorial reach and the international enforcement of antimonopoly law among countries, in 2011 we held a joint-seminar with researchers from East Asia, and in 2012 we had interviews with the United States Department of Justice, law offices in Washington DC, the European Commission, and a law office in Brussels. During that time, as a part of achievements in the research, we had "International Enforcement of Antimonopoly Law" (Nippon Hyoron Sha Press 2012) written and edited by Kazuhiro Tsuchida, and "International Enforcement of Competition Law" (The Annual of The Japan Association of Economic Law, No.34, Yuhikaku Press 2013) published. And as a conclusion of the three years' joint-research, we invited speakers from America, Europe and Asia, and held an international symposium named "International Enforcement of Competition Law- In The Age Of Globalization" in Waseda University in March 2014.