| Project/Area Number |
23330023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Masakazu 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (30188841)
YAMAGUCHI Naoya 立命館大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (20298392)
MISHIMA Satoshi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60281268)
OKADA Yoshinori 南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60301074)
KIM Sangyun 龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00274150)
TOKUNAGA Hikaru 獨協大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (20388755)
HONJYO Takeshi 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60345444)
SASAKURA Kana 甲南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00516982)
MORIHISA Chie 立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40507969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | PFI刑務所 / 官民協働 / 民間委託 / 民営化 / 公共サービス法 / 日本型行刑 / 更生保護 / 矯正医療 / 業務委託 / 社会化 / 管理委託 / 就労支援 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 刑務所 / PFI / モデル化 / モニタリング |
| Research Abstract |
Punishments are considered actually synonymous with imprisonment in our modern society. Moreover, the recent penal theories clarify that the imprisonment means only the restriction of the free moving. We have researched, in order to investigate the notable features of our penal administration, into different ways of constructing other aspects of prison life organized by the private business, organization and non-profits groups involved in the administration of PFI prisons, and rehabilitative policies in foreign countries. Our conclusion was summarized at an international symposium which focused on rethinking the way of social construction of prison medical treatments in Japan.